Privacy Policy

Restaurant Equipment Online Privacy Policy

Restaurant Equipment Online ("RestaurantEquipment.com.au", "REO", "we", "us", "our") is an online retailer of commercial and consumer goods and is bound by the Privacy Act. We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected via our website at restaurantequipment.com.au and restaurantequipment.co.nz.

1. Collection of your personal information

REO will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from third parties, including from publicly available sources.

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  1. When you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our Website;

  2. In administering and performing our contracts with you following a purchase from our Website;

  3. From other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);

  4. While conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;

  5. When administering any of our services; and

  6. As otherwise required to manage REO's business.

2. Types of personal information we collect

When we say “Personal Data” we mean this to include “personal information” (often referred to as “PI”) and/or “personally identifiable information” (sometimes called “PII”) as defined or described in different privacy laws around the world (and in the U.S.).

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to), your name, postal address, email address, phone numbers and billing information.

Personal data, such as visitor IP addresses, is collected from visitors using tracking technologies such as third party cookies and non-cookie technologies.

3. Our Use of Data and by Whom

As a general rule, REO and its marketing partners who collect your data (such as Nextroll, Facebook and Google) process personal information to serve targeted advertising and for measurement and analytics purposes.

REO will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes as described in this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you. REO uses fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

Third parties (such as Google, Facebook & NextRoll) may place cookies on the browser used by the visitor in order to serve targeted advertising and for measurement and analytics purposes.

REO collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:

  1. Provide you with our goods and services;

  2. Manage and administer those goods and services, including account opening procedures;

  3. Communicate with you, including (but not limited to), emailing you tax invoices, dispatch and tracking information, returns and exchange authorisations;

  4. Comply with its legal and regulatory obligations; and

  5. Otherwise to manage REO's business.

4. Types of data collected and how not listed

Our site uses technologies of  third-party partners such as NextRoll to help us recognize your device and understand how you use our site(s) so that we can improve our services to reflect your interests and serve you advertisements about the products that are likely to be of more interest to you. Specifically, NextRoll collects information about your activity on our site to enable us to:

  • Measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity;
  • Show advertisements for our products and/or services to you on third-party sites;
  • Measure and analyze the performance of our advertising campaigns;

Cross-Device [Optional: if you are using our Cross Device or AdRoll Email Services]
We may share data, such as hashed email derived from emails or other online identifiers collected on our site(s)  with NextRoll & Google. This allows our partners to recognize and deliver you ads across devices and browsers. To read more about the technologies used by NextRoll & Google and their cross device capabilities please refer to NextRoll’s Privacy Notice.  

Opting-Out 
Our partners such as NextRoll may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. For this reason you can use the following third party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest based advertising:

Mobile Devices
You can also opt-out from receiving cross-device site advertising (i.e. tracking a user across devices), by accessing your device settings or visiting and employing the controls described on the NAI’s Mobile Choices page.

5. Protection of personal information:

At REO, your personal information is treated with the greatest of care. REO maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

REO further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need access to do their job. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information. REO does not collect sensitive information.

6. Newsletters

Like most business, marketing is important to REO's continued success. We believe we have a unique range of products and services that we provide to customers at a high standard. We therefore like to stay in touch with customers and let them know about new opportunities. We may provide you with information about new products, services and promotions.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive commercial messages from us.

All our newsletters contain a link to unsubscribe. You will not receive newsletters from us again if you choose to unsubscribe. You also have the option of emailing [email protected] and a member of our Customer Service Team will unsubscribe you if you provide them with the email address that is subscribed.

7. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at [email protected]

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

8. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

9. California Residents

Although we are an Australian company and do not service the USA at present, NextRoll's policy requires us to add information for Californian residents.
Please click here to view the California Residents section of NextRoll’s Service Privacy Notice

The last update to this document was 21 August 2020.